Varsity Record: 14-18

JV Record: 11-5

Date
Place
Place
Time
Results
Thursday
8/25/16
@St. Elmo/
Brownstown
STE/B'Town
5:15
Varsity won 25-18, 25-17
JV won 25-14, 22-25, 25-23
Freshmen lost 23-25, 13-25
Saturday
@Pana Fresh/Soph Tourney
Pana
 
3rd Place (2-2) Fresh/Soph Only
Lost vs. Taylorville 20-25, 17-25
Lost vs. Meridian 17-25, 25-19, 15-16
Won vs. Pana 25-13, 25-18
Won vs. CH/BC 7-25, 25-11, 15-6
Tuesday
8/30/16
Staunton
Home
5:00
Varsity lost 25-18, 14-25, 18-25
JV won 15-25, 25-16, 28-26
Thursday
9/1/16
@Roxana
Roxana
5:00
Varsity lost 21-25, 23-25
JV won 25-20, 25-19
Saturday
9/3/16
@Altamont Tournament
Altamont
8:00
4th Place (2-2) Varsity Only
Won vs. Raymond/Lincolnwood 25-15, 25-14
Won vs. CH/BC 25-14, 25-22
Lost vs. Altamont 19-25, 25-23, 5-15
Lost vs. Greenville 9-25, 25-17, 4-15
Tuesday
9/6/16
Carlinville
Home
5:00
Varsity lost 13-25, 9-25
JV lost 21-25, 25-21, 14-25
Freshmen lost 20-25, 9-25
Thursday
9/8/16
@Southwestern
Piasa
6:00
Varsity lost 16-25, 25-27
JV won 25-17, 20-25, 30-28
Thursday
9/15/16
@Hillsboro
Hillsboro
5:00
Varsity lost 14-25, 17-25
JV won 25-17, 28-26
Saturday
9/17/16
23rd Vandal
Volleyball Tournament
Home
8:00
3rd Place (3-1) Varsity Only
Lost vs. South Central 17-25, 14-25
Won vs. EA-Wood River 25-18, 25-9
Won vs. Lebanon 25-18, 25-19
Won vs. Hillsboro 25-18, 25-14
Saturday
9/17/16
@Hillsboro Frosh. Tourney
Hillsboro
9:00

2nd Place - Freshmen Only
Won vs. Alton-Marquette 9-21, 21-16, 15-8
Won vs. Roxana 21-13, 21-14
Lost vs. Taylorville 13-21,11-21

Monday
9/19/16
Ramsey
Home
6:15
Varsity won 25-15, 25-13
JV won 25-22, 25-13
Freshmen won 25-9, 25-22
Tuesday
9/20/16
@Litchfield
Litchfield
5:00
Varsity won 25-16, 22-25, 25-15
JV won 25-8, 25-10
Thursday
9/22/16
@Pana
Pana
5:00
Varsity lost 25-21, 13-25, 13-25
JV lost 6-25, 13-25
Thursday 9/29/16
@Greenville
(Volley For the Cure)
Greenville
5:00
Varsity lost 12-25, 23-25
JV lost 20-25, 21-25
Freshmen lost 12-25, 25-27
Tuesday
10/4/16
Hillsboro
Home
5:00
Varsity lost 20-25, 23-25
JV won 25-13, 25-10
Freshmen won 25-19, 25-14
Thursday
10/6/16
Litchfield
Home
5:00
Varstiy won 21-25, 25-19, 25-15
JV won 25-15, 25-14
Friday 10/7/16
Saturday 10/8/16
@Highland Tourney
Highland
4:00 pm
9:00 am

Varsity Only (0-4)
Lost vs. East St. Louis 25-17, 23-25, 16-17
Lost vs. Highland 10-25, 7-25
Lost vs. Breese Central 13-25, 18-25
Lost vs. Carbondale 22-25, 23-25
Lost vs. Alton 24-26, 24-26

Tuesday
10/11/16
St. Anthony
Home
6:00
Varsity won 25-19, 19-25, 25-22
JV won 25-18, 25-18
Thursday
10/13/16
@Carlyle
Carlyle
5:00
Varsity lost 19-25, 25-27
JV lost 11-25, 21-25
Tuesday
10/18/16
@Gillespie
Gillespie
5:00
Varstiy won 25-10, 25-16
JV won 25-9, 25-14
Freshmen won in 3
Thursday
10/20/16
Pana
Home
5:00
Varsity won 6-25, 25-23, 25-22
JV lost 14-25, 13-25
Freshmen split 1-1
Mon. Oct. 24 -
Sat. Oct. 29
IHSA REGIONALS
Teutopolis
6:30
Mon. Oct. 24
Toledo (Cumberland) beat Altamont 25-23, 25-23
Vandalia beat Marshall 22-25, 26-24, 25-21
Tue., Oct. 25
Shelbyville (1) beat Toledo (6) 25-19, 25-16
Vandalia (9) beat Teutopolis (4) 25-21, 25-21
Thu., Oct. 27
Lost vs. Shelbyville 25-27, 15-25

Shelbyville advances to Vandalia Sectional on
Nov. 1 at 6:30